clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Ruling from the ACC

From the Director of ACC Officiating Doug Rhoads:

NCAA Rule on substitutions states that "No simulated replacements or substitutions may be used to confuse opponents. No tactic associated with substitutions or the substitution process may be used to confuse opponents."

Rhoads says that the Fake FG was illegal, as well as the play to Marquan Jones, which was the same one used to Jacoby against Sakerlina last year. The spirit of the rule is that you have to give the defense a chance to matchup, and a chance for the officials to do their job (like counting to 11, or 7 men on the LOS, etc.). My earlier interpretation of the illegal substitution rule was incorrect (Rule Section 9).

Any punishment of officials remains hushed up.